fbpx

Maruka

Sex: Female

Year Born: 1992

Year arrive at SV: 2004

Likes: To always be well cared for, walk freely around the refuge and take care of baby monkeys.

Scientific name: Ateles chamek

Common name: Spider monkey

Maruka

Sexo: Female

Año de nacimiento: 1992

Año que llegó a SV: 2004

Le gusta: To always be well cared for, walk freely around the refuge and take care of baby monkeys.

Nombre científico: Ateles chamek

Nombre común: Spider monkey

APADRINAR AHORA

Maruka was taken out of the forest when she was a baby and spent 12 years in chains. At 4 years of age, her canines were broken to prevent her from biting, and in the process they injured her jaw, nose, and left eye. She is a monkey that has suffered greatly and survived thanks to her determination and stamina.

It took us a year to rescue her, she was the first spider monkey to reach the refuge. Today Maruka is one of the icons of Senda Verde and the oldest of the entire spider monkeys troop. She is our main teacher and healer; a splendid and magical monkey.

ADOPT NOW
M

Importante

¿Tiene preguntas sobre el apadrinamiento de un animal? ¿Necesita ayuda para elegir qué animal le gustaría apadrinar? Comuníquese con uno de los cofundadores: Vicky Ossio o Marcelo Levy por email a vickysendaverde@gmail.com

Puede cambiar o cancelar sus donaciones recurrentes en cualquier momento enviándonos un correo electrónico a vickysendaverde@gmail.com o haciendo clic en el siguiente link.

OTHER Monkeys